1971 — 1991
Catalina 27 insignia
Designers
Robert Finch
Frank V. Butler
Builders
Cooper Enterprises Inc.
Russell Marine, Essex
Catalina Yachts
Eric Birch, Essex
Association
Catalina 27-270 Association
# Built
6662
Hull
Monohull
Keel
Fin
Rudder
Spade
Construction
FG
Also Known As
Jaguar 27

Dimensions

Length Overall
26 10 / 8.2 m
Waterline Length
21 9 / 6.6 m
Beam
8 9 / 2.7 m
Draft
3 4 / 1 m 4 0 / 1.2 m
Displacement
6,850 lb / 3,107 kg
Ballast
2,700 lb / 1,225 kg (Lead)
Drawing of Catalina 27