Cavalier 36

1976
Designers
Doug Peterson
Laurie Davidson
Builder
Cavalier Yachts
Associations
?
# Built
20
Hull
Monohull
Keel
Fin
Rudder
Spade
Construction
FG
Also Known As
Cav 36

Dimensions

Length Overall
36 1 / 11 m
Waterline Length
29 10 / 9.1 m
Beam
11 9 / 3.6 m
Draft
6 2 / 1.9 m
Displacement
14,510 lb / 6,583 kg
Ballast
7,510 lb / 3,405 kg (Lead)

Rig and Sails

Type
Sloop
Reported Sail Area
858′² / 79.7 m²
Total Sail Area
?
Mainsail
Sail Area
?
P
?
E
?
Mast Height
?
Foresail
Sail Area
?
I
?
J
?
Forestay Length
?

Auxilary Power

Make
?
Model
?
HP
?
Fuel Type
Diesel
Fuel Capacity
?

Accomodations

Water Capacity
?
Holding Tank Capacity
?
Headroom
6 10 / 2.1 m
Cabins
?

Calculations

Hull Speed
7.32 knots
Sail Area/Displacement
23.07
high performance
Ballast/Displacement
51.73
stiffer, more powerful
Displacement/Length
243.35
moderate
Comfort Ratio
26.19
coastal cruiser
Capsize Screening
1.94
better suited for ocean passages

Notes

Designed in the mid-1970s by America’s Cup winning designer Doug Peterson, the Cavalier 36 started life as a pure blooded offshore racer. An earlier related incarnation was Ganbare, Peterson’s One Ton Cup winner of 1973. From Ganbare came the lines for the Peterson 36, a slightly larger and more powerful evolution. This design swept the 1974 One Ton Cup with 1st, 3rd, and 5th from a world class lineup of 30 boats. Meanwhile in New Zealand, a company by the name of Cavalier Yachts, at the time fast becoming the country’s premier producer sailboats, needed a boat to fill a space between their popular Cavalier 32 and Cavalier 39. They licensed the design and commissioned Laurie Davison to redesign the deck to their specs and thus the Cavalier 36 was born in 1976.

Along with its smaller sibling, the Cavalier 32, the 36 shares same the use of balsa sandwiched GRP construction. The hull and in fact the whole boat is solidly built. The keel is attached with seven high tensile monel keel bolts and the chainplates are integrally molded into the hull and deck. The deck profile being sleek and uncluttered, hinting at its race pedigree, has been praised for being sensible and  safe. The cockpit, 7 feet long can seat up to 10.

Within the boats 9.1m LWL and 3.5m beam belies a spacious interior for a 36 footer, boasting 7 feet of headroom. There’s berths for seven spread between the seagoing quarter-berth, settees with pilot-berths and V-berths. Interior woodwork is in teak or mahogany with excellent finish.

Under sail, she is stiff and fast on all points of sail with her forte on downwind runs though performance on a reach is also excellent. For all its racing pedigree the boat serves well in the cruising domain for those who are willing to sacrifice a bit of comfort for a whole lot of performance. We know of at least two boats that have circumnavigated. Overall an uncomplicated, strong, and easy to handle boat. In total twenty boats have been produced.

Links, References and Further Reading

» Cavalier 36 owner’s website

Great choice! Your favorites are temporarily saved for this session. Sign in to save them permanently, access them on any device, and receive relevant alerts.

We will occasionally send you relevant updates. You can opt out or contact us any time.

Subscribe

Get occassional updates about new features or featured sailboats.
You can opt out or contact us any time.