Kelly-Peterson 44

1976 — 1983
Designer
Doug Peterson
Builder
Jack Kelly Yachts/Yu Ching (TAIWAN)
Association
Kelley-Peterson 44 Cutter Web Site
# Built
200
Hull
Monohull
Keel
Fin
Rudder
Skeg
Construction
FG w/plywood cored deck
Also Known As
Peterson 44, KP44

Dimensions

Length Overall
43 9 / 13.4 m
Waterline Length
38 8 / 11.8 m
Beam
12 11 / 3.9 m
Draft
6 3 / 1.9 m
Displacement
30,000 lb / 13,608 kg
Ballast
10,000 lb / 4,536 kg (Iron encapsulated)
Drawing of Kelly-Peterson 44