Leopard 43

2004 — 2007
Designer
Simonis Voogd Design
Builder
Robertson & Caine
Associations
?
# Built
74
Hull
Catamaran
Keel
Twin
Rudder
?
Construction
FG
Also Known As
Moorings 4300

Dimensions

Length Overall
42 5 / 13 m
Waterline Length
37 8 / 11.5 m
Beam
22 8 / 6.9 m
Draft
4 0 / 1.2 m
Displacement
19,030 lb / 8,630 kg
Ballast
?

Rig and Sails

Type
Sloop
Reported Sail Area
1,291′² / 119.9 m²
Total Sail Area
?
Mainsail
Sail Area
?
P
?
E
?
Mast Height
?
Foresail
Sail Area
?
I
?
J
?
Forestay Length
?

Auxilary Power

Make
?
Model
?
HP
58
Fuel Type
Diesel X 2
Fuel Capacity
95 gal / 360 l

Accomodations

Water Capacity
206 gal / 780 l
Holding Tank Capacity
?
Headroom
?
Cabins
?

Calculations

Hull Speed
8.23 knots
Sail Area/Displacement
28.98
high performance
Ballast/Displacement
?
Displacement/Length
158.14
light
Comfort Ratio
11.61
lightweight racing boat
Capsize Screening
3.41
better suited for coastal cruising

Notes

Mainsail area: 76 m².
Genoa area: 44 m².
Engines: 2 x 29 hp diesels
Most built for the charter trade.
Owners version available (13) with different layout.

Great choice! Your favorites are temporarily saved for this session. Sign in to save them permanently, access them on any device, and receive relevant alerts.

We will occasionally send you relevant updates. You can opt out or contact us any time.

Subscribe

Get occassional updates about new features or featured sailboats.
You can opt out or contact us any time.