Tashiba 31

1986 — 1988
Designer
Robert Perry
Builder
Ta Shing Yacht Building Ltd.
Association
Baba-Panda-Tashiba Sailboat Website
# Built
26
Hull
Monohull
Keel
Long
Rudder
?
Construction
FG
Also Known As
Tashiba 31PH, Ta Shing 31, Ta Shing 31PH

Dimensions

Length Overall
35 4 / 10.8 m
Length On Deck
30 8 / 9.4 m
Waterline Length
25 9 / 7.9 m
Beam
10 7 / 3.3 m
Draft
4 11 / 1.5 m
Displacement
13,790 lb / 6,255 kg
Ballast
4,700 lb / 2,134 kg (Iron)
  • 1 / 7
  • 2 / 7
  • 3 / 7
  • 4 / 7
  • 5 / 7
  • 6 / 7
  • 7 / 7

Rig and Sails

Type
Cutter
Reported Sail Area
552′² / 51.3 m²
Total Sail Area
553′² / 51.3 m²
Mainsail
Sail Area
260′² / 24.2 m²
P
39 11 / 12.2 m
E
12 11 / 4 m
Mast Height
?
Foresail
Sail Area
292′² / 27.2 m²
I
45 0 / 13.7 m
J
12 11 / 4 m
Forestay Length
46 10 / 14.3 m

Auxilary Power

Make
Yanmar
Model
3GM30F
HP
27
Fuel Type
Diesel
Fuel Capacity
35 gal / 132 l

Accomodations

Water Capacity
90 gal / 341 l
Holding Tank Capacity
?
Headroom
?
Cabins
?

Calculations

Hull Speed
6.76 knots
Sail Area/Displacement
15.36
under powered
Ballast/Displacement
34.12
less stiff, less powerful
Displacement/Length
374.79
ultraheavy
Comfort Ratio
33.29
moderate bluewater cruising boat
Capsize Screening
1.78
better suited for ocean passages

Notes

From BlueWaterBoats.org:

The Tashiba 31, designed alongside her larger 36 foot sibling, represents the last of Bob Perry’s full-keeled production double-enders. Though outwardly compact, the interior is spacious with a luxurious finish that’s been a hallmark of the Taiwanese builder, Ta Shing.

Ta Shing commissioned Perry for the design of the boat and launched it in 1986. That year marked nearly a decade since the Taiwanese boatyard started a rise to prominence with the release of the popular and closely related Baba 30 double-ender (also Perry designed). It’s interesting to note despite the years that span the two designs the Baba 30 and the Tashiba 31 are mistaken to be variations on the same boat.

Make no mistakes however, the lighter and faster Tashiba 31 is wholly a different animal under scrutiny. Her hull form is a derivative of the Baba 40. Perry tells us the Baba 40 was a radical departure to his previous full keelers, the 40 was really a full-keeled evolution of the famously fast fin-keeled Valiant 40. It proved to be such a success in terms of performance and handling that Perry took the elements that worked and pushed them further. The leading edge of the keel was moved further aft, turn of the bilge got even firmer and the bow entry became finer.

In his book Yacht Design by Perry he reflects, “I think the Tashiba 31 and 36 mark the best boats I ever designed with modified full keels. The boats were fast, close-winded, stiff, and well balanced. I constantly got calls from owners telling me how they had “beat” a local contemporary design.”

The Tashiba 31 can be found in three variations. Two aft cockpit versions were offered; one with a seagoing quarter-berth (most popular) and another that had a forward stateroom and the head located aft (we’ve yet to see any of these). There was also a pilothouse version, something that’s unusual to see in a boat of this length, of which only two were built. All told, they did not sell as well as expected, at last count we found 26 boats listed in the owners registry (kindly put together by Alan Sugarman of the Baba / Panda / Tashiba owners group).

These boats (like all boats from the Ta Shing of that era) have garnered a loyal following. The build quality is exceptional and you’ll find most are in very good condition being well maintained by their owners.

Links, References and Further Reading

» Yacht Design According to Perry, by Robert H. Perry (p97-p98)
» Baba, Panda, Tashiba sailboat Yahoo Group, information and owner discussions

Great choice! Your favorites are temporarily saved for this session. Sign in to save them permanently, access them on any device, and receive relevant alerts.

We will occasionally send you relevant updates. You can opt out or contact us any time.

Subscribe

Get occassional updates about new features or featured sailboats.
You can opt out or contact us any time.