Tashiba 36

1986
Designer
Robert Perry
Builder
Ta Shing Yacht Building Ltd.
Association
Baba-Panda-Tashiba Sailboat Website
# Built
?
Hull
Monohull
Keel
Long
Rudder
?
Construction
FG
Also Known As
RPD#167

Dimensions

Length Overall
35 11 / 11 m
Waterline Length
30 4 / 9.3 m
Beam
11 8 / 3.6 m
Draft
5 6 / 1.7 m
Displacement
20,350 lb / 9,231 kg
Ballast
8,740 lb / 3,964 kg
  • 1 / 9
  • 2 / 9
  • 3 / 9
  • 4 / 9
  • 5 / 9
  • 6 / 9
  • 7 / 9
  • 8 / 9
  • 9 / 9

Rig and Sails

Type
Cutter
Reported Sail Area
704′² / 65.4 m²
Total Sail Area
704′² / 65.4 m²
Mainsail
Sail Area
302′² / 28.1 m²
P
41 7 / 12.7 m
E
14 6 / 4.4 m
Mast Height
?
Foresail
Sail Area
402′² / 37.3 m²
I
46 0 / 14 m
J
17 5 / 5.3 m
Forestay Length
49 2 / 15 m

Auxilary Power

Make
Yanmar
Model
4JHE
HP
44
Fuel Type
Diesel
Fuel Capacity
75 gal / 284 l

Accomodations

Water Capacity
98 gal / 371 l
Holding Tank Capacity
?
Headroom
?
Cabins
?

Calculations

Hull Speed
7.39 knots
Sail Area/Displacement
15.11
under powered
Ballast/Displacement
42.95
stiffer, more powerful
Displacement/Length
322.73
heavy
Comfort Ratio
36.55
moderate bluewater cruising boat
Capsize Screening
1.72
better suited for ocean passages

Notes

From BlueWaterBoats.org:

Introduced in 1986, the Tashiba 36 along with its smaller sibling the Tashiba 31 are the last of the full keel double-enders by designer Bob Perry; he considers them his best. The boat shares many of the innovations Perry made with his Baba 40 design and evolves them further to produce a boat with traits all sailors love. They are fast, close-winded, stiff, and well balanced.

The boats were built by Ta Shing, the best of the Taiwanese boatbuilders and recognized as one of the best quality yards worldwide. Some have described the interior of the boat as a piece of fine furniture.

History

The Tashiba 36 heritage is intertwined with the Baba line of boats. It’s said the name “Tashiba” is probably a play of words, bringing together the name “Ta Shing” with “Baba”. These boats were the brainchild of developer Bob Berg who brought together Perry and discovered the boatyard that was to become the best in Taiwan. The three boat line-up of the Baba 30, 35, and 40 became a hit.

The last of these boats, the Baba 40, eventually got renamed to the Tashiba 40 when Ta Shing took over the marketing and decided to forge ahead with their own line of yachts. Two smaller boats were required to fill out the new Tashiba line.

Having designed the entire Baba line of boats, Perry was the natural choice for the two new boats that became the Tashiba 36 and the Tashiba 31. They were designed together in California with Ta Shing’s Taiwanese representative working closely with Perry.

The Baba/Tashiba 40 having been derived off the lines of the legendary Valiant 40 performance cruiser showed such a marked improvement from Perry’s earlier full keel designs he decided to evolve the design further. Perry writes, “The turn to the bilges got even more firm for increased stability. The bows were finer”. The resulting design produced a boat that sailed incredibly well; fast and close winded enough to challenge many fin keel designs.

Construction

The boat’s hull is of hand-laminated fiberglass. The outer layers employ water and hence osmosis resisting vinylester resin. The interior of the boat is optionally lined with polyurethane insulation. Ballast is a single iron casting encapsulated in fiberglass.

The deck is in GRP and cored with end-grain balsa. In areas where through-deck fittings are bolted, marine-plywood is used as coring and stainless steel backing plates are used.

Variations

The boat was offered in a pilothouse version as well and the standard rear cockpit model. Rear cockpit models have a large stateroom forward and a quarterberth aft whereas the pilothouse has two large staterooms, one forward and the other amidship. The pilothouse has an inside steering station as well as the pedestal steering from the cockpit. Both versions feature a pressurized hot water system with a shower in the head area.

Buyers Notes

As with many of the Baba/Panda/Tashiba boats built by Ta Shing, the Tashiba 36 has black iron fuel tanks which have proven susceptible to corrosion, these tanks have been replaced in many boat but it’s worth checking out. Prices for the Tashiba 36 has remained quite high and generally not many come up on the used market. As of 2010, the asking price is in the range of: $130k-$160k USD

Links, References and Further Reading

» Yacht Design According to Perry, by Robert H. Perry (p89-p95)
» Baba, Panda, Tashiba sailboat Yahoo Group, information and owner discussions

Great choice! Your favorites are temporarily saved for this session. Sign in to save them permanently, access them on any device, and receive relevant alerts.

We will occasionally send you relevant updates. You can opt out or contact us any time.

Subscribe

Get occassional updates about new features or featured sailboats.
You can opt out or contact us any time.