Westsail 28

1975 — 1979
Designer
Herb David
Builder
Westsail Corporation
Association
Westsail Owners Association
# Built
78
Hull
Monohull
Keel
Long
Rudder
Transom hung
Construction
FG solid hull/ply sandwich deck
Also Known As
W28

Dimensions

Length Overall
35 0 / 10.7 m
Length On Deck
28 2 / 8.6 m
Waterline Length
23 5 / 7.1 m
Beam
9 6 / 2.9 m
Draft
4 3 / 1.3 m
Displacement
13,500 lb / 6,123 kg
Ballast
4,200 lb / 1,905 kg

Rig and Sails

Type
Cutter
Reported Sail Area
475′² / 44.1 m²
Total Sail Area
475′² / 44.2 m²
Mainsail
Sail Area
178′² / 16.5 m²
P
31 5 / 9.6 m
E
11 3 / 3.4 m
Mast Height
39 11 / 12.2 m
Foresail
Sail Area
298′² / 27.6 m²
I
35 0 / 10.7 m
J
16 11 / 5.2 m
Forestay Length
38 10 / 11.9 m

Auxilary Power

Make
Volvo
Model
MD11HD
HP
13
Fuel Type
Diesel
Fuel Capacity
36 gal / 136 l

Accomodations

Water Capacity
79 gal / 299 l
Holding Tank Capacity
?
Headroom
?
Cabins
?

Calculations

Hull Speed
6.5 knots
Sail Area/Displacement
13.4
under powered
Ballast/Displacement
31.11
less stiff, less powerful
Displacement/Length
464.39
ultraheavy
Comfort Ratio
40.99
heavy bluewater boat
Capsize Screening
1.61
better suited for ocean passages

Notes

From BlueWaterBoats.org:

The Westsail 28 is the smaller sibling to the incredibly successful Westsail 32, a boat that captured the imagination of the American public with the “cruising life”. By the mid in 1970s when demand for the Westsail 32 was in overdrive, the pricing had crept up enough that Westsail needed a new boat to fill the entry spot. The Westsail 28 was launched to fill this in 1975 and was described as “a hearty little offshore cruiser perfectly outfitted for 2 to 3 to cruise trouble free around the world”. The boat made a number of appearances to boat shows along the West Coast and was offered as a complete build ex-factory and later also in kit set form (look for a K in the first 4 digits of the hull number).

Though similar in looks and detailing to the Westsail 32, the smaller boat is a ground up redesign by Herb David and features a number of key improvements. The rig has a taller aspect ratio, the keel is noticeably cut away in the forward sections improving her manoeuvrability, while the garboards are less hollow which help her track closer to the wind.

The resulting boat in comparison to the Westsail 32 is more manoeuvrable with a much more responsive helm and the ride is a tad drier (something the Westsail 32 suffered from). In relation to her size she is faster – expect 110 mile days, but in the wrong seaway she is known to hobbyhorse.

Some of the early boats differ from later ones as design refinements were made while they were rolling out. After the initial six or so boats, 700 pounds was added to the ballast and the total displacement went from 9,500 pounds to 13,500 pounds. With the extra weight the boat sat 4 inches lower in the water bringing the total draft to 4 feet 4 inches. Extra canvas was added to compensate, going from the original 480 sq.ft. to 545 sq.ft. The rudder was also enlarged and around hull number 20 a boomkin was added. In total only 78 boats were produced before the molds were sold in 1979 and shipped to Mexico, a far cry from the 800+ Westsail 32s in existence.

Links, References and Further Reading

» Westsail Owners Association

Great choice! Your favorites are temporarily saved for this session. Sign in to save them permanently, access them on any device, and receive relevant alerts.

We will occasionally send you relevant updates. You can opt out or contact us any time.

Subscribe

Get occassional updates about new features or featured sailboats.
You can opt out or contact us any time.